Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

New Trinitarian Ontologies (NTO) is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

  1. We collect personal data from Contacts of New Trinitarian Ontologies such as name, institutional details, address, telephone details, e-mail address(es), and nationality. If you book and pay for a conference place via NTO’s website, at no point is your cardholder data entered into, transmitted by or stored on NTO’s website or database. The task of taking payment is completely outsourced to a third party payment processor that has the highest level (Level 1) of PCI_DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is that we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order for the society to run effectively and efficiently, and as we only collect and use minimal information for the limited purposes listed here we do not consider that your own interests override ours.

  2. The personal data we hold is processed by the Officers of New Trinitarian Ontologies. If you would like to stop receiving e-mails about the conference, please e-mail the word ‘STOP’ and your e-mail address(es) to newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com.

  3. If you would like to update your contact details on our database, please email newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com.

  4. If you are a Contact of the New Trinitarian Ontologies Society we will maintain a record of your information until you inform us that you no longer wish for us to hold your data. We will keep a record of conference bookings received via our website for a period of up to five years, after which the booking history will be expunged from our database.

  5. You have the following rights: (a) The right to be informed. New Trinitarian Ontologies has an obligation to provide transparent ‘fair processing information’. This Privacy Notice meets this need, as it tells you how we use your personal data. (b) The right of access. You have the right to obtain: (i) confirmation that your data is being processed; and (ii) access to your personal data. You can e-mail us to ask about what information we hold about you. (c) The right to rectification. You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can e-mail us to ask for it to be corrected. (d) The right to erasure. You may request the deletion or removal of your personal data from our database where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. If you inform us that you want to exercise your ‘right to be forgotten’, we will only keep a basic record of the withdrawal. (e) The right to restrict processing. You have a right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal data. When processing is restricted, Officers of the Society are permitted to store your personal data, but not further process it, to ensure that the restriction is respected in future. (f) The right to object. You have the right to object to: (i) processing based on legitimate interests; (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

  6. We comply with the University of Cambridge data protection policy, which can be accessed at https://www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/files/data_protection_policy_final.pdf

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Society’s Secretary, who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or do not believe we are processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies

Cookies policy

This cookies policy applies to the New Trinitarian Ontologies website at www.newtrinitarianontologies.com. By using the New Trinitarian Ontologies website you consent to the policy.

  1. We may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

  2. We may update this policy to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review this policy to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Cookies Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com

Version 1.0: March 2019 

Cancellations

Cancellation Policy 

All conference bookings cancelled (by emailing newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com) before the conference numbers are finalised with the conference venue will be fully refunded.

For any conference bookings that are cancelled after the conference numbers are finalised with the conference venue (again by emailing newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com), we cannot guarantee a full refund, but we endeavour to return as much of your payment to you as possible.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions are the contract between you and the members of the Committee for New Trinitarian Ontologies (NTO), who act on behalf of the New Trinitarian Ontologies student society. By visiting or using Our Website, or signing up for our Services, you agree to be bound by them.

We are: the Committee of New Trinitarian Ontologies (NTO). NTO is a non-profit student association at the University of Cambridge. Our contact details are:

Address: West Road, Cambridge UK, CB3 9BS
Email: newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com

You are: Anyone who uses Our Website or buys from us.

These are the agreed terms:

1.Definitions

  • Content: means the textual, visual, or aural content that is encountered as part of your experience on Our Website. It may include, among other things: text, images, sounds, videos and animations.

  • Conference: means the New Trinitarian Ontologies Conference, for which places are offered for sale on Our Website.

  • Our Website: means any website or service designed for electronic access by mobile or fixed devices which is owned or operated by us. It includes all web pages controlled by us.

  • Post: means place on or into Our Website any Content or material of any sort by any means.

  • Booking: means a Conference Place (comprised of an obligatory Conference Fee, and the optional hospitality and/or accommodation bookings) that is sold or offered for sale by us on Our Website.

  • Service: means a service available from Our Website, whether free or charged.

2. Basis of Contract

2.1 In entering into this contract you have not relied on any representation or information from any source except posted on Our Website or official NTO social media or received via newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com

2.2 You acknowledge that you understand exactly what is included in the price of a Booking and you are satisfied that the Booking you have selected is suitable and satisfactory for your requirements.

2.3 The Contract between us comes into existence only when we write to you to confirm that the Booking you want is available. Your payment does not create a contract. If we decline to provide a Booking we shall immediately return your money.

2.4 We may change this agreement and/or the way we provide a Booking, at any time. If we do:

2.4.1 The change will take effect when we post it on Our Website. You are advised to check this page from time to time.

2.4.2 If you make any payment for Bookings or Services in the future, you will do so under the terms posted on Our Website at that time.

2.5 When you buy a Booking, in law you buy a personal licence to attend NTO’s Conference. We may revoke that licence at any time. If that happens you are entitled only to the return of money paid.

2.6 You may not resell any Booking. If you do, or attempt to do so, we are entitled to cancel all your Bookings without compensating you.

3. Additional Terms

3.1 Breach of these terms and conditions will entitle us to cancel your licence to attend NTO’s Conference. You may then be ejected from NTO’s Conference venue. You may also be ejected from the venue for unacceptable behaviour.

3.2 If you wish to combine one or more Bookings with your own provision of other services such as hospitality or accommodation or transport and resell the services as a package, you may do so only with our written permission. This applies also to any other disposal of the package, for example as a promotion or reward.

3.3 You may not use a Booking for any commercial purpose without our permission.

3.4  We may change the programme for NTO’s Annual Conference due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control. Such causes include, but are not limited to: speaker cancellation(s), change in venue, power failure, internet service provided failure, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties.

3.5 You must not use photographic or recording equipment with out prior written consent from us. If you do, you accept that we may destroy the media on which they are made or recorded.

3.6 You may not bring into NTO’s Annual Conference venue: laser pens, dogs (except guide dogs).

3.7 For promotional purposes, photographs and videos may be taken by the Committee during the Conference. Delegates who do not wish to be filmed or recorded should advise the organisers by email to newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com prior to the event.

3.8 We accept no responsibility for your personal property.

4. Your Account and Personal Information

4.1 You agree that you have provided accurate, up to date, and complete information about you. We are not responsible for any error made as a result of such information being inaccurate.

4.2 You agree to notify us of any changes in your information immediately if it occurs. If you do not do so, we may terminate your account.

5. The Price, Payment and Delivery

5.1 The price payable for a Booking is clearly set out on Our Website. Prices are inclusive on any applicable value added tax or other sales tax.

5.2 Your Booking(s) will be confirmed by email.

5.3 We advise you to check the details of your Booking immediately on receipt of your Booking email.

5.4 You are required to pay in the currency in which the Booking is listed for sale on Our Website.

5.5 Every sale will be subject to the laws applicable but there shall not be implied any right which is neither a legal right not set down in these Terms and Conditions.

6. Security of your Credit Card.

We take care to make Our Website safe for you to use.

6.1 Card payments are not processed on a page controlled by us. We use an online payment provider (Stripe) who will encrypt your card or bank account details in a secure environment.

6.2 Your card details are not stored by us in any way.

7. Cancellations: Booking Terms

7.1 You accept that there may be pricing errors on Our Website. In the event of a serious under pricing error, we are not liable to provide Bookings to you. Your order will be cancelled and we will refund any money paid.

7.2 If NTO’s Conference takes place but you do not attend because you have received the Booking email for either of the following reasons you will be refunded the price you have paid.

7.2.1 if we fail to deliver the Booking email.

7.2.2 the Booking has been sent to an email address different to the one you specified and you inform us within a reasonable period, but a replacement Booking email is not sent.

7.3 You may cancel your Booking at any point before the Conference arrival date. If you want to cancel your Booking, you must confirm this in writing via newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com. The relevant monies, as described in 7.3.1 to 7.3.2 inclusive, will be refunded to you within 14 working days of our acceptance of your cancellation.

7.3.1 if we receive notice of your cancellation before the Annual Conference Bookings are finalised with the conference venue, we will give you a full refund;

7.3.2 if we receive notice of your cancellation after the Annual Conference Bookings are finalised with the conference venue, we will endeavour to give you a full refund but this cannot be guaranteed. For further information please email newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com.

8. Change or Cancellation of NTO Conference.

8.1 Before attending the NTO Conference, please check on Our Website that the NTO Conference is going ahead at the scheduled date, time and venue.

8.2 If NTO Conference is cancelled or we make a significant change to the venue, date, session times or speakers, NTO’s Secretary will try to inform you. This will usually be by email.

8.3 We will try to help you if NTO Conference is cancelled or changed. You may contract us for general information.

9. Interruption to our Service

9.1 If it is necessary for us to interrupt our Service, we will give you reasonable notice where this is possible and when we think the down time is such as to justify telling you.

9.2 You acknowledge that our Service may also be interrupted for many reasons beyond our control.

9.3 You agree that we are not liable to you for any loss, foreseeable or not, arising from any interruption to our Service.

10. Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

10.1 The law differs from one country to another. This paragraph applies so far as the applicable law allows.

10.2 All implied conditions, warranties and terms are excluded from this agreement.

10.3 You are advised that Content may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. This is inevitable in any website. We would be grateful if you bring to our immediate attention, any that your find.

10.4 We sell Bookings in good faith. But we make no representation or warranty that the Conference will be:

10.4.1 useful to you;

10.4.2 of satisfactory quality;

10.4.3 fit for a particular purpose;

10.4.4 available or accessible, without interruption, or without error.

10.5 Our Website contains links to other websites. We have neither power nor control over any such website. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable in any way for the content of any such linked website, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of any such website.

10.6 We claim no expert knowledge in any subject. We disclaim any obligation or liability to you arising directly or indirectly from information you take from Our Website.

10.7 You agree that in any circumstances when we may become liable to you, the limit of our liability is the amount you have paid us for your Booking. We are not liable for any loss of enjoyment or wasted expenditure. Personal arrangements including travel, subsistence, and accommodation relating to NTO Conference which have been arranged by you are at your own risk.

10.8 You agree to comply fully with the following rules and regulations set out by the University of Cambridge

10.8.1 you must not damage, either by wilful act, negligence, or default, property or equipment owned by the University of Cambridge;

10.8.2 you must not connect electronic equipment that does not have a current PAT certificate into the mains power on the premises of the University of Cambridge;

10.8.3 you must not undertake any activities that bring the University of Cambridge into disrepute;

10.8.4 you must comply with the University of Cambridge’s policy on the safeguarding of children.

10.9 Your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions indemnifies us against all liability from your breaking, whether wilfully, negligently, or default, the venue’s rules and regulations, as laid out in Clause 10.8.

11. Miscellaneous Matters

11.1 If any term or provision of this agreement is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.

11.2 If you are in breach of any term of this agreement, we may;

11.2.1 publish all text and Content relating to the claimed breach, including your name and email address and all correspondence between us and our respective advisers; and you now irrevocably give your consent to such publication;

11.2.2. refuse access to Our Website;

11.2.3 issue a claim in any court.

11.3 Any obligation in this agreement intended to continue to have effect after termination or completion shall so continue.

11.4 No failure or delay by any part to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver of it nor indicate any intention to reduce that or any other right in the future.

11.5 You agree that we may disclose your information including assigned IP numbers, account history, account use, etc. to any judicial or proper legal authority who makes a written request without further consent or notification to you.

11.6 Any communication to be served on either party by the other shall be delivered by hand or sent by first class post or recorded delivery or by email It shall be deemed to have been delivered; if delivered by hand: on the day of delivery; if sent by  post to the correct address: within 72 hours of posting.

11.7 We always welcome feedback. We try to ensure that you have a positive experience at the NTO Conference and we want to hear from you if this is not the case.

11.8 If you want to complain about any aspect of your dealings with us, please contact us via email newtrinitarianontologies@gmail.com

11.9 In the event of a dispute between the parties to this agreement, then they undertake to attempt to settle the dispute by engaging in good faith with the other in a process of mediation before commencing arbitration or litigation.

11.10 This agreement does not give any right to any third party under the Contracts (Right of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise, except that any provision in this agreement which includes or restricts the liability of our directors, officers, employees, subcontractors, agents, and affiliated companies, may be enforced under that Act.

11.11 We are not liable for any failure or delay in delivery of the Conference which this Booking enables, nor for any circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

11.12 The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales.

Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

The New Trinitarian Ontologies Society is dedicated to fostering an atmosphere that promotes excellent, rigorous inquiry in systematic and philosophical theology.

While freedom of inquiry is at the heart of this endeavor, such freedom carries with it the responsibility of professional conduct. The New Trinitarian Ontologies conference requires professional conduct of all those attending the conference and engaging with the conference team, speakers, and delegates before, during, and after the conference, both in person and online.

Professional conduct includes, but is not limited to, conduct based on respect for others which does not exploit power and/or status differences such as those that exist between academic staff and students, between senior and junior colleagues, between employers and those seeking employment, or between those who grant access to publication or presentation and those who seek such access. It also includes conduct based on respect in peer to peer relationships. Professional conduct is free from all forms of harassment and discrimination.

New Trinitarian Ontologies is committed to the creation and maintenance of a discrimination- and harassment-free environment in all of its meetings, events, and activities. The professional conduct of all who participate in such activities is essential for preserving this standard. New Trinitarian Ontologies also commits to not tolerating harassment by or towards all third parties involved in its activities, including contractors, vendors, volunteers, or guests.

Harassment on the basis any of the characteristics protected under the Equality Act (2010) is any conduct that (i) has the effect or purpose of creating a hostile or intimidating environment; or (ii) has the effect or purpose of offending or demeaning a person or group of persons; or (iii) which functions, implicitly or explicitly, to limit participation in a professional program, activity, or opportunity. It is also the case that the victim of harassment can be anyone affected by the offensive conduct, not just the individual at whom the conduct is directed. In other words, what one or two persons may consider joking around may be unwelcome and offensive to a bystander.

Sexual harassment includes unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favours, and other verbal comment or physical conduct of a sexual nature by a person who knows or ought to know that such conduct is unwanted, including situations in which (i) the request or conduct involves any implied or expressed promise of professional reward for complying; or (ii) the request or conduct involves any implied or expressed threat of reprisal or denial of opportunity for refusing to comply; or (iii) the request or conduct results in what reasonably may be perceived as a hostile or intimidating environment. Such examples are illustrative, not exhaustive. Sexual harassment does not refer to occasional compliments of a socially acceptable nature or consensual personal and social relationships without a discriminatory effect. It refers to behaviour that reasonably situated persons would regard as unwelcome and as personally intimidating, hostile, or offensive.

Any person who has experienced a serious verbal threat or any physical assault should contact the police immediately.

The New Trinitarian Ontologies committee reserves the right to disinvite and/or remove from the conference any individuals who are found to be in violation of the professional conduct policy.